Accident Cessna 152 N95565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298244

Date:Friday 30 November 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Texas State Technical College (tstc)
Registration: N95565
MSN: 152-85928
Total airframe hrs:8204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waco-James Connall Airport, TX (CNW/KCNW)
Destination airport:Waco-James Connall Airport, TX (CNW/KCNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight, the CFI initiated a simulated engine failure at altitude by reducing the throttle to idle. At 500 feet AGL, he instructed the student pilot to recover and initiate a go-around. As the student added power, the engine lost power and the CFI took over the controls to attempt to restart the engine to no avail. The CFI continued the approach to the previously selected field. Upon touchdown, the nose landing gear sank into the soft ground and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. After the accident, a new propeller was installed and the engine was started and operated without further problems. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA046