Accident Beechcraft C-99 N228BH,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2001
Time:07:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-99
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N228BH
MSN: U-229
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:12627 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a runway distance sign during the landing. The airplane was on final approach to the destination airport when the pilot extended the flaps and lost control of the airplane. The airplane slowed and drifted to the left. The pilot added power for a go-around; however, the airplane touched down to the left of the runway centerline approximately 1,000 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot reduced engine power, but the airplane continued to the left, exiting the runway surface where it impacted a runway distance marker. The airport manager observed a "moderate amount of rime ice" on the wing leading edges, propeller spinners, and airplane radome immediately after the accident. According to the pilot, the ice was approximately 1/8 inch in thickness. The pilot also reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The FAA's advisory circular regarding icing indicates that even a small amount of ice on the leading edge of the wing can reduce the stall angle of attack and increase stall speed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the icing conditions, icing, and the improper use of the anti-ice/deicing equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA030