Accident Bell 407 N517R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298298

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N517R
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erath, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South Marsh 253, GM
Destination airport:Scott, LA (KIIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently applied full right pedal while the helicopter was in cruise flight, resulting in a left yaw, the baggage compartment door became open, and the main rotor tie down rope exited the helicopter. The departing rope became entangled in the tail rotor system. Subsequently, the pilot lost anti-torque authority and performed an autorotative landing to an open field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertant application of full right pedal which resulted in the baggage compartment door to open in-flight and a tie down rope to become entangled in the tail rotor drive system, and the failure of the tail rotor drive shaft resulting in the loss of anti-torque control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA033