Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus BGA 1621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29831

Date:Monday 12 June 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1621
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talgarth Airfield, Brecon, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talgarth Airfield, Brecon, Wales
Destination airport:Talgarth Airfield, Brecon, Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-AXZG (12-3-1970 to 28-8-1981); later became RAF GSA 101, then BGA 1621. Written off 12-6-1995: Positive control checks were carried out on the glider. During the aero-tow ground roll the left aileron connection came undone, allowing the control to float free and vibrate, causing the wing to flutter. The pilot released the glider and turned back to the airfield, but during the turn, the glider spun and crashed into trees. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Sources:

1. CAA: http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXZG.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/stdcir.htm
3. http://www.blackmountainsgliding.co.uk/index.php
4. http://aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1659