Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 BGA 3297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29832

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 3297
MSN: 643/MH003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crowland, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crowland, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Martin Hearn at Hooton Park under sub-contract (Slingsby c/no. 643; Martin Hearn c/no. MH003): delivered 18/11/1949 to Air Training Corps as WB976. Servied with 642 GS, RAF Rufforth, 30/11/50. Thence to 611 VGS, Swanton Morley. Struck off charge and sold 22/08/1985; to BGA3297.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after elevator linkage failed, at Crowland, Lincolnshire, 1/7/1985

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105812-Slingsby-T-21-s-WB976-WB983-amp-WB986
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-11.html