Accident Beechcraft 1900C N210CJ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 2001
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Colgan Air Inc
Registration: N210CJ
MSN: VC110
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport, Hancock County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer landed the airplane upon completion of a night ILS approach. Just after touchdown, the airplane struck a deer in the vicinity of the left engine. The deer had been crossing the runway from left to right. The captain shut down the engine and taxied to the gate. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine firewall was cracked, one propeller blade was bent, and another blade had separated near the hub. The separated portion of the blade was found about 300 feet from where the collision occurred. Weather at the time included a 600-foot overcast layer.

Probable Cause: A deer, which had been crossing the runway as the airplane touched down. A factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA023