Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N919Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298354

Date:Friday 26 October 2001
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:East Coast Flightcraft Service, Inc.
Registration: N919Q
MSN: TD-494
Total airframe hrs:5148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted two landings on runway 25. During his first landing attempt, he initiated a go-around about 100 feet above the runway. During his second landing attempt, he initiated a go-around about 20 feet above the runway. Shortly after the pilot added power, as the airplane was climbing past the treetops, the airplane rolled inverted, then hit the ground and slid upside down for approximately 25 feet. The pilot subsequently reported that during both approaches, the winds had shifted, and that during the second go-around attempt, "a severe gust rolled the aircraft inverted." Winds recorded at an airport 20 miles to the west, 4 minutes before the accident, were from 260 degrees true, at 14, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot reported 430 hours of total flight time, with 86 hours in multi-engine airplanes and 30 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA017