Incident Jodel D.117A G-AYXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298367

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.117A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYXP
MSN: 693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lane Farm Airfield, Painscastle, Builth Wells, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Lane Farm Airfield, Painscastle, Builth Wells, Powys, Wales
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jodel D.117A G-AYXP: Substantially damaged 16 July 2022 in a landing accident at Lane Farm Airfield, Painscastle, Builth Wells, Powys, Wales

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"During the landing roll-out, some deer crossed the aircraft’s path. In steering to avoid them the right wing of the aircraft struck a fence which spun the aircraft round resulting in damage to both wings and the landing gear.

Ex F-BIDD, first registered in France in May 1958; became G-AYXP on 27.4.71. According to CAA and other sources, this aircraft has had the same owner (its second since UK registration) since January 1976.

Lane Farm Airpark is located at Lat. 52°07’00”N. Long.03°11’30”W, 13 nautical miles South West of Shobdon (EGBS) and 4 nautical miles North West of Hay on Wye.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. CAA: History of G-AYXP 1971-76: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYXP-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-AYXP from 1976: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYXP-2.pdf
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ayxp
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AYXP/1002799
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm
7. https://www.lanefarm.info/airpark#:~:text=52%C2%B007'00%E2%80%9DN,NW%20of%20Hay%20on%20Wye.