Accident North American SNJ-6 N453WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298375

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6
Owner/operator:Warbird Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N453WA
MSN: 17280069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the SNJ-6 pilot to maintain visual lookout, resulting in an on-ground collision with another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA007