Accident Aerostar SA-60A N63069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298377

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar SA-60A
Owner/operator:Ragge And Willow Usa
Registration: N63069
MSN: S60A-3141
Total airframe hrs:268 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luxor, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bovard, PA
Destination airport:Luxor, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful sightseeing flight, and during an approach to a landing, the balloon struck powerlines on the windward side of the landing zone. The pilot stated that the balloon got caught in a downdraft and that it was impossible to gain enough altitude to clear the wires. Each of the four passengers reported that there was no downdraft, and that the pilot did not activate the burners, take any remedial action, or issue any warnings prior to collision with the powerlines. After the accident, the pilot reported to fire department personnel that his fuel tanks were empty. Weather at the time included visual meteorological conditions and winds at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and his subsequent inability to avoid power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA005