Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N20877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298391

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Avcenter Inc.
Registration: N20877
MSN: 18261279
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4235 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulphur Creek, ID
Destination airport:Indian Creek, ID (S81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot over-rotated, causing the aircraft's tail cone to strike the runway surface. He then maintained this excessive pitch attitude as the aircraft continued to roll down the runway. The pilot eventually became convinced that he would not be able to ensure a safe takeoff if he continued. He therefore aborted the takeoff. During the abort, he allowed the aircraft to drift to the side of the runway, where one of the main gear encountered soft terrain. After encountering the soft terrain, the aircraft veered off the side of the runway surface, where the nose wheel encountered soft/wet terrain conditions. Soon thereafter, the nose wheel sank into the terrain and the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. Factors include the pilot's excessive rotation attitude, and soft/wet terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA006

Location