Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298395

Date:Friday 12 October 2001
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Blue Skies Aviation
Registration: N15831
MSN: 28-7325174
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the air traffic controller to provide effective separation on the runway surface as specified in FAA Order 7110.65, Paragraph 3-9-6.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02FA004