Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298399

Date:Friday 12 October 2001
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Speedway Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N92913
MSN: 18260427
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryville-Northwest Missouri Regional Airport, MO (KEVU)
Destination airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power due to the failure of the number two piston. The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane impacted a deep erosion ditch. The nose gear collapsed during the forced landing. The number one and number three pistons exhibited fatigue cracks near the pin boss similar to fatigue regions found on pieces of the number two piston. No deficiencies with respect to the piston materials were reported.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the number 2 piston. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 2022 N92913 Bakalar Flying Club Inc 0 Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB) sub
Runway excursion