Accident Cessna A150L N6020J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298400

Date:Friday 12 October 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6020J
MSN: A1500320
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tifton-Henry Tift Myers Airport, GA (TMA/KTMA)
Destination airport:Buena Vista, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he flared and touched down on the private, grass airstrip, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to become airborne about 5 feet above the runway. On the second touchdown, the aircraft impacted the runway surface with enough force to cause the propeller to strike the surface, resulting in a nose over. The pilot was uninjured, however, the aircraft received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use proper bounced landing technique, resulting in a hard touchdown, propeller strike, and noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA007