Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3862D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298412

Date:Saturday 6 October 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Bob Swainson
Registration: N3862D
MSN: 34562
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6607 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickasha, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Chickasha, OK (6OK2)
Destination airport:Chickasha, OK (60K2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot dispatched two parachutists, the pilot commenced his descent to return to the airport. While on final approach, approximately 200 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land in a nearby open field rather than to attempt maneuvering around high power lines near the airport. As soon as the airplane touched the ground, it "flipped" over. The pilot further stated that the fuel selector was in the "both" position and the carburetor heat was in the full "hot" position during the approach. Examination of the airplane after the accident did not reveal anything that could have been considered as a cause for the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA009