Accident Hamilton Genesis N715MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298421

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2001
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Hamilton Genesis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715MP
MSN: 13
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants-Milan Airport, NM (GNT/KGNT)
Destination airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental homebuilt airplane impacted terrain following a partial loss of engine power during the climb to cruise over rough terrain. The throttle cable movement was 1/2-inch in the engine compartment when the throttle control was full forward in the cockpit. The airplane had not been flown in several months, and had not received a condition inspection in over a year. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: the loose throttle cable resulting in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to perform the required yearly condition inspection prior to flight and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA002