Accident Piper PA-30B-160 N8402Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298422

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2001
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B-160
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Services, Inc.
Registration: N8402Y
MSN: 30-1551
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3774 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clarksville-Outlaw Field, TN (CKV/KCKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was for the purposes of, (1) pre purchase aircraft checkout, and (2) pilot checkout. Following some local area air work, the prospective buyer in the left seat and the seller/CFI/check pilot in the right seat, entered the traffic pattern for practice landings. Following two normal landings by the left seat occupant, the CFI pulled the left throttle back for a simulated single engine approach and landing. The pattern and approach were executed normally until about 10 to 15 feet agl, over the runway , when the CFI stated, "Let's go around". The throttles were advanced, ( "probably too quickly", according to the CFI) but the left engine did not respond. The aircraft yawed and banked left, dragged the left wingtip on the runway, and cart wheeled into the airport's grassy infield. Subsequent examination of the engines by an FAA inspector revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The failure of the CFI/check pilot to insure Vmc was maintained during a go-around following a simulated failed engine approach, resulting in an in-flight loss of control, uncontrolled descent, and collision with the terrain. A factor in the accident was the abrupt throttle control by unknown pilot(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA003