Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298431

Date:Thursday 23 August 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122784
MSN: 6906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pensacola, FL -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Corry Field, FL/CQTU-4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared over the Gulf of Mexico during a night bombing practice mission. NavCad Francis J. Coleman, Jr.
(1) date given as "yesterday" (22 AUG 51)

Sources:

(1) St. Petersburg Times 23 August 1951, p10
AAIR (KCR)