Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5447F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298436

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5447F
MSN: 28-77151140
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing rollout a gust of wind blew him off to the right. The pilot further stated that he attempted to go around by applying power, but the aircraft exited onto the grass, hit a ditch, rolled into the Palmetto shrubs, and collided with a 4-inch diameter pine, incurring substantial damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout while landing in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground swerve, and the aircraft exiting the runway and incurring substantial damage when it collided with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA234