Accident Cessna 172RG N6515R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298437

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N6515R
MSN: 172RG0188
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his NTSB accident report, the pilot reported that he landed gear-up on runway 25, and indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear. A factor was the pilot's failure to follow checklist procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA177