Accident Beechcraft A45 N45GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298438

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A45
Owner/operator:J. Georges Sulmers
Registration: N45GS
MSN: 34-76
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B9F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eatonton, GA (32GA)
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during takeoff to the east, he observed three deer crossing the runway in front of him. He aborted the takeoff and simultaneously swerved to the left to avoid contact with the deer. There was tall grass along the side of the runway and the airplane began to slide on the tall grass. The left wing of the airplane then impacted a 6 to 8 inch tree.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent sliding of the airplane on tall grass when the pilot aborted takeoff and the swerved the airplane to the left of the runway to avoid deer which had walked onto the runway, resulting in the airplanes left wing contacting a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA233