Accident Slepcev STORCH SS-MK4 N69UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298443

Date:Friday 28 September 2001
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Slepcev STORCH SS-MK4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69UP
MSN: 052
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot/owner was landing a tailwheel-equipped experimental/homebuilt airplane. He was seated in the front seat, and a pilot rated passenger was seated in the rear seat. During the landing roll, the airplane began to skid to the right and then departed the right edge of the paved runway. The left main landing gear assembly separated from the fuselage, and the left wing struck the ground. The wing had wrinkling of the upper metal surface at the outboard end, sustaining damage to the rear spar and wing ribs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and an inadvertent ground loop/swerve during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA150