Accident Bell OH-58A N923MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298446

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Vista Dome Simulation Corporation
Registration: N923MC
MSN: 7015637
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7530 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sevierville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he approached his landing zone, while about 3 feet agl, the helicopter veered to the left. He corrected using right cyclic and by lowering the collective. The helicopter touched down hard causing a tailrotor strike and the main rotor to strike the tail boom. Postcrash examination of the helicopter at the crash site by an FAA Inspector, and after recovery from the crash site by an FAA Inspector and a representative of Bell Helicopter confirmed that continuity of flight control components existed at the time of impact, and that there was freedom of movement throughout the flight control systems after recovery. The examination confirmed that there was a high rate of rotation of the drive train components at the time of impact. There were no preimpact airframe anomalies identified.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the helicopter while approach to land resulting in a hard landing, a tail rotor ground strike, and the main rotor striking the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA231