Accident Cessna 172RG N9320D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298447

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N9320D
MSN: 172RG1119
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that he remembered seeing the red transition light of the landing gear position indicator turn off, but does not remember seeing a green down-and-lock light. Both pilots reported that they did not hear a gear warning horn when the throttle was pulled full aft for the landing. The airplane landed with the landing gear in the up position. Postaccident operation of the landing gear system indicated that the system was functioning normally.

Probable Cause: the failure of the dual student to verify that the landing gear was down and locked, and the failure of the flight instructor to adequately supervise the dual student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA164