Incident Schwarz airship ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29845

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1897
Time:
Type:Schwarz airship
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berlin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during initial flight. The mooring rope snapped after being struck by a propeller that had detached. It rose to 1000 feetand control was lost. It crash-landed in a field.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 46