Accident Bell 206L-1 N1067D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298453

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2001
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Logistics LLC
Registration: N1067D
MSN: 45435
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:22337 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W Cameron 168, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Creole, LA
Destination airport:W Cameron 168, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on approach to an offshore platform, turning from base to final at 300 feet, when the pilot heard the low rotor rpm audio warning, and then noticed that the low rotor rpm warning light was illuminated. He initiated an autorotation and observed that the rotor rpm needle had dropped to zero. The pilot stated that as the helicopter was descending, he noticed feedback in the flight controls and decided that a precautionary landing was necessary. Subsequently, the pilot landed the helicopter in the water and shut down the engine. During the main rotor coast down, the tail rotor contacted a five foot wave, resulting in separation of the tail rotor drive shaft. The internal splines of the shaft and sleeve assembly of the rotor tachometer generator (part number 206-076-373-001) were found to be worn and not engaging. The failure of the rotor tachometer generator splines resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure to the helicopter flight controls, since the hydraulic pump is driven by the rotor tachometer generator.

Probable Cause: the failure of the rotor tachometer generator, which resulted in a precautionary landing in the Gulf of Mexico. A contributing factor to the accident was the rough water condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA214