Accident Piper PA-22 N8127D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298457

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8127D
MSN: 22-5618
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna Intermediate Airport, AK (SKW/PASW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot reported that just after takeoff, about 150 feet above the ground, all engine power was lost. Emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power, and he selected a forced landing area that contained trees. The airplane collided with the trees, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the accident airplane, and reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA149