Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3961D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298467

Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3961D
MSN: 34661
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:North Pole , AK (95Z)
Destination airport:North Pole , AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot was conducting skydiving operations in the vicinity of the accident airport. After the airplane climbed to about 11,500 feet msl, all three of the skydivers aboard exited the airplane, and the pilot began a descent to return to the departure airport. The pilot said that while on approach, all engine power was lost, and emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power. The airplane collided with trees and sustained extensive damage to the wings, and fuselage. A responding FAA inspector gathered a fuel sample from the accident airplane's carburetor float bowl. Laboratory analysis of the sample revealed the sample met the specifications for aviation fuel. Contaminates in the fuel sample consisted of vegetative material, dirt, sand, and wood pieces.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power, due to contaminated fuel, during approach for landing. A factor associated with the accident was unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA134