Accident Cessna 150H N6609S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298468

Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6609S
MSN: 15067409
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4607 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, IN (6I4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing to a bean field following a loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff. The pilot said in a written statement, "Normal preflight [and] engine run-up. Shortly after lift-off there was [a] noticeable drop in power approx 2300 RPM indicated, mixture checked and carb heat applied. Last RPM indication was 2000 RPM." The airplane and the carburetor were examined and no anomalies were found. A weather reporting station listed the temperature and dew point as 21 degrees Celsius an 14 degrees Celsius respectively. According to a carburetor icing probability chart the temperature and dew point correspond to the area of potential moderate carburetor icing at cruise power, or serious icing at descent power.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. Factors were the carburetor icing conditions, the carburetor ice, and the bean crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA328