Accident Piper PA-18 N7477L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298476

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Wind River Camps
Registration: N7477L
MSN: 18-7509060
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PORT HEIDEN, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:PORT HEIDEN, AK
Destination airport:UNGASHIK RIVER, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing a small lake in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot said he operated from the lake numerous times, and landed on the lake about 45 minutes before the accident to pick up cargo for his fishing camp. The pilot said that when he landed, the wind was from the west, and when he began to taxi on the lake for departure, the wind was calm. The pilot began the takeoff run toward the west, and he said the airplane came up on step. He said his ground speed seemed fast, but the airspeed was low. He said the airplane became airborne near the edge of the lake shore, but the tail portion of the float assembly struck a six inch high berm at the edge of the lake. The airplane came to rest on a road located along the shoreline of the lake. The airplane received damage to the float assemblies, the propeller, and the tail. Following the accident, the pilot said that witnesses told him that as he taxied onto the lake for departure, the wind began to blow from the southeast about 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the presence of a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA142