Accident Cessna 210K N9455M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298479

Date:Monday 17 September 2001
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Air Carriers Inc
Registration: N9455M
MSN: 21059355
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3697 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Destination airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing roll, the airplane drifted to the right. The pilot applied left rudder and brakes, which failed to correct the right drift. The airplane then suddenly banked to the right and departed the runway and impacted trees. Examination of the airplane found the right main landing gear was collapsed. The horizontal stabilizer, empennage, wings, ailerons, and lower fuselage sustained damage. Additional examination found a faulty down-lock switch in the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: Failure of the landing gear-down lock mechanism, which resulted in the pilot's inability to control the airplane. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA112