Accident Cessna 172R N158RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298480

Date:Monday 17 September 2001
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N158RA
MSN: 172-80805
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine lost oil pressure and the pilot continued to fly in an attempt to get back to his departure point, however the engine seized before the pilot could reach the departure point. The pilot made a forced landing into unsuitable terrain substantially damaging the airplane, however, the pilot and pilot rated passenger were not injured. Examination of the engine found the two bottom attachment screws for the upper (left) vacuum pump loose. Approximately one quart of oil was found in the engine and oil filter. The underside of the airplane was coated with oil from the firewall to the tail mooring point. No anomalies were found with the oil pump or oil lines. A review of the airfrane maintenance logbooks revealed that the left vacuum pump and been removed and replaced on the same day of the accident prior to the accident flight. An oil leak test was performed on another 172R. The two lower nuts of the upper vacuum pump were loosened and the engine was run near full static RPM for five minutes. Oil began leaking from the vacuum pump as soon as the engine was started. After five minutes, the back of the engine, the lower cowling, engine accessories and the ground were partially covered with oil. According to the Cessna pilot operating handbook under emergency procedures, the pilot's should have landed at the nearest airport to inspect for the source of the loss of oil pressure.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the engine vacuum pump by maintenance personnel which resulted in oil exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the none-suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA110