Accident Bell 205 N458CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298481

Date:Monday 17 September 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N458CC
MSN: 67-17678
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8668 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal T-53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Troy, MT (57S)
Destination airport:MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from an external load long-line firefighting flight when he noticed a vertical vibration above 90 knots. After landing at Troy he noticed damage to the main rotor blades. Subsequently, he noticed that pine needles had been ingested by the helicopter's induction system. The pilot reported that he had no memory of hitting any objects during the operation. The weather was clear with 20 miles visibility, and the sky was partially obscured by smoke. There was no report of mechanical failure or malfunction with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain seperation/clearance from trees while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01TA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01TA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1998 N508DD Presision Air Service 0 Wewahitchka, FL w/o

Location