Accident Beechcraft 76 N383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298485

Date:Monday 10 September 2001
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Palwaukee Wings
Registration: N383
MSN: ME-388
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing. The flight instructor said that after takeoff the landing gear of the airplane would not retract. He said that he and his student attempted to raise the gear several times to no avail. They decided to fly the airplane to another airport with the landing gear in the down position. During the approach and landing phases of the flight, the landing gear was verified in the down position using the landing gear position indicating lights. This check was performed two times during the approach. The right main landing gear collapsed during the landing. During removal of the airplane from the accident scene it was found that the right main and nose landing gear were not completely down and locked. Only the left main was found in the locked position. Subsequent to the accident, the landing gear system hydraulic power pack was found to be intermittent.

Probable Cause: The failure of the hydraulic power pack,and the false landing gear position indication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA314