Accident Rans S-7 N4012H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298486

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4012H
MSN: 13
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he intended to perform a few "high-speed taxi runs" on the runway, and that he was not intending to fly the airplane. He said that during the first taxi run, the nose of the airplane "felt heavy." He returned to the airplane's parking area, added about 60 pounds of ballast weight to the rear seat area, and taxied back to the threshold of the runway in preparation for a second taxi run. During the second taxi run, he said the airplane inadvertently became airborne, veered to the right, and climbed to about 150 feet above the runway surface. The pilot said that he applied full left rudder in an attempt to correct the turn, and at the same time reduced engine power in an attempt to land on the runway. The pilot said that all he could remember was that the airplane became inverted just before striking the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1996 N4012H Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub