Accident Murray JN4-D N176TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298487

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Murray JN4-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N176TP
MSN: 322A
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:Subaru
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisdale, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PHILIPSBURG, PA (1N3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Once the airplane was on the runway, the pilot advanced the throttle, the engine responded, and within 300 feet the airplane was airborne. After tracking runway heading for about 1/2 mile, the pilot turned the airplane into the wind to improve climb performance. "Shortly" after completing the turn, and while approximately 400 feet agl, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed, and executed a 180-degree turn to maneuver for a cornfield that was behind the airplane. Because of some power lines bordering the field, the pilot elected to proceed directly to it and land with a tailwind. The pilot flew the airplane just above the field, trading airspeed to maintain altitude. When the airplane started to stall, the pilot let it settle into the field. The left wing contacted the corn, which was 10 feet tall. The airplane's nose dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground nose low. The airplane came to a stop upright, and both occupants exited. The engine was from a 1986 Subaru that was involved in an automobile accident. The engine had approximately 9,000 miles on it at the time of the automobile accident, and 93.6 flight hours in the accident airplane. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions except for a defective ignition coil.

Probable Cause: Failure of the ignition coil, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor was the 10-foot corn in the forced landing field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA226