Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N254AW,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N254AW
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:8838 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cordova , AK (CVD)
Destination airport:Cordova , AK (CVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot with eight passengers aboard, was in cruise flight when he heard a loud bang as the engine began to run rough and lose power. As the pilot was performing engine emergency procedures, he smelled smoke in the cabin, and noted that the oil pressure was rapidly decreasing. During the subsequent forced landing in a marshy, muskeg-covered area, the airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to right wing strut, engine firewall, and empennage. When the engine was disassembled, the exhaust valve within the number one cylinder was found fractured.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to the fracture of an engine cylinder exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA138