Accident Cessna 172RG N44EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298501

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Aeroflight Executive Services, Inc.
Registration: N44EF
MSN: 172RG0242
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5834 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbonado, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a fire patrol flight in the Cessna 172RG. The pilot demonstrated basic flight techniques to the passenger and the aircraft proceeded into mountainous terrain. While flying southeast up a canyon the aircraft's engine performance began deteriorating. The pilot reported that about 10-15 seconds transpired between the time he initially noted the decrease in performance, to when the engine began to "cough," and that the aircraft was approximately 1,000 feet above the ground and 200 feet horizontally from the rising terrain. The aircraft impacted trees and terrain along the canyon's axis about 2,500 feet above sea level. Although the average gradient from the crash site along the aircraft's direction of flight was more than 11 degrees over the 12,000 foot distance beyond the site, the aircraft had sufficient lateral distance to execute a 180 degree turn under normal power. The pilot reported that he did not have time to exercise the carburetor heat when he began to troubleshoot. He also reported that he had not encountered carburetor icing previously. An examination of the aircraft at the accident site revealed the carburetor heat control in the "OFF" position. Moderate carburetor icing conditions existed based on temperature/dew point extrapolation from a nearby weather reporting source, and the pilot reported a ragged overcast with bases at 4,000-5,000 feet and rain showers along the route of flight. A post crash test run of the aircraft's engine was successful, however, the left magneto was found to be inoperative. It could not be determined whether the magneto became inoperative during the flight or as a consequence of the impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to utilize carburetor heat resulting in a loss of power and consequent descent into trees and terrain. Contributing factors were carburetor icing conditions and mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA168