Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N48655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298503

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Detraz Flying Service
Registration: N48655
MSN: 102B
Engine model:P&W PT-6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lydia, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jeanerette, LA (2R1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was observed maneuvering at 500 feet. The airplane then impacted a 500-foot tower, which was lighted and depicted on an aeronautical chart, with its left wing. The airplane traveled 700 feet from the tower base before impacting the ground. According to the operator, the pilot had accumulated approximately 15,000 total flight hours, of which approximately 11,000 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. A toxicological test detected 0.01 ug/ml cocaine, 0.212 ug/ml benzoylecgonine, and 0.296 ug/ml norfluoxetine in the pilot's blood. Benzoylecgonine is a metabolite of cocaine and norfluoxetine is a metabolite of fluoxetine, which is a prescription antidepressant medication also known by the trade name Prozac. The pilot had not reported using any medication on his last medical certificate application.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a marked tower while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA203