Accident Piper PA-28-161 N240ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298504

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N240ND
MSN: 2842049
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain and objects during an attempted go around. The instructor and dual student pilot sustained no injuries. The instructor pilot reported, "Add all power for go-around. Aircraft pitch was high ... . On trying to maintain control I lossed control causing left wheel to take out runway lights and touchdown and somehow hit right [ailerons]. Came to full stop between taxiways C-1 [and] C-2. [Wrecking] nose wheel, propeller, [and] [aileron]." The instructor reported no mechanical malfunction or failure. The wind was 180 degrees at 16 knots. The student pilot stated, "We approached the runway and as we came down I flared to land[.] I flared too much and we [ballooned] up." The instructor's safety recommendation stated, "Initiate go around procedure sooner."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA305