Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3250S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298506

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2001
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Arrow Aviation, LLC
Registration: N3250S
MSN: 18255750
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3011 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach, at night, the airplane collided with 60-foot power lines approximately 4 miles from the airport. The airplane came to rest inverted. The flight had departed from Colorado Springs, Colorado, and was destined for Phoenix, Arizona. The airport elevation was 3,550 feet msl, with a traffic pattern altitude of 4,350 feet (800 feet agl). The airplane's altimeter read 2,850 feet. Witnesses observed the airplane flying at a low altitude and then a dust cloud. They also observed fuel flowing out of the engine. Recovery personnel noted about 12 gallons of fuel was recovered from the left wing. No fuel was recovered from the right wing because it had ruptured. Fuel was observed and smelled on the ground around the accident site. Unsuccessful attempts were made to obtain information from the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain a proper descent rate, as well as prematurely starting his decent during nighttime operations, subsequently colliding with 60-foot power lines 4 miles from the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA300