Accident Gelasi Aircamper N7172B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298511

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Gelasi Aircamper
Owner/operator:John Joseph Gelasi
Registration: N7172B
MSN: 1188
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield, WI (64C)
Destination airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff the airplane began to sink rapidly and the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane in order gain some additional airspeed. The pilot reported that he cleared two groupings of trees and, "...knew enough to keep the plane from banking or yawing to eliminate the chance of a stall, however at this point I think my passenger in the front seat decided to turn around

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA313