Accident Team Mini-Max 1500R N962JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298512

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1500R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N962JA
MSN: TA962
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, VA
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot descended from 5,500 feet to 1,500 feet, at a moderate cruise power setting, at 5,500 rpm. About 1,500 feet above the ground, the two cycle 2-cylinder engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The pilot believed that the descent at cruise power created a lean fuel/air mixture. Examination of the engine revealed scoring on both pistons, which was directly in line with the exhaust. According to a representative from the engine manufacturer, that type of failure was indicative of a heat seizure, normally associated with an excessive exhaust gas temperature, exceeding 1200 degrees F. The representative assumed that the engine was operating in a lean condition. According to the manufacturer's engine manual, during cruise and descents, it was very important that to avoid creating a lean mixture condition with high rpm and low throttle opening. Additionally, the manual warned that the engine was subject to sudden stoppage, and conformed to no aircraft standards.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the engine manufacturer's descent procedure, which resulted in a lean mixture condition and subsequent engine seizure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA220