Accident Cessna T210L N6721M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298515

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6721M
MSN: 21061137
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3035 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB)
Destination airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the gear lowering sequence, the hose fitting on the nose gear actuator gear-down hydraulic hose separated from the body of the hose. Subsequently, the hydraulic fluid in the gear actuating system drained out of the failed hose. The pilot was then unable to move any of the gear from their position at the time of the failure. He was therefore forced to land the aircraft with the nose gear in the full-down position, but with both main gear only partially extended. Upon touchdown, both main gear folded back into the wheel well, and the empennage contacted the runway.

Probable Cause: The inability of the landing gear to fully extend due to the failure of a hydraulic hose in the nose gear extension system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA165