Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25 N7247Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298517

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Redtail Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7247Z
MSN: 25-3176
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the fuel gauge indicated about 1/4 tank full prior to the first of five glider tow flights. During the last flight, the pilot released the glider at 2,500 feet, about 2 1/2 miles from the takeoff airport. He then made a descending, 270-degree left turn. As he rolled the airplane out of the turn, the engine sputtered for a few seconds and stopped. It restarted and ran for a few seconds, then finally stopped. The pilot established the airplane in a 75-mph glide, and turned it directly towards the airport. He cycled the magneto switches, throttle, and mixture controls; however, the engine did not restart. The airplane touched down about 300 yards east of the runway and collided with a paddock fence. No fuel was found in the airplane after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2018 N7247Z Adirondack Soaring Association Inc 0 Saratoga Springs, New York sub
Loss of control