Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N4215Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298518

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4215Y
MSN: 968-77
Total airframe hrs:1219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierre, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it ground looped while landing. In his written statement, the pilot said that while performing a practice short field landing, a gust of wind, "...picked aircraft from runway - placing it about a 30 [degree] angle to [the] direction of travel - with addition of power and control inputs, I was not able to correct before returning to runway. Resultant ground loop damaged landing gear and wing...." The weather reporting station located at the accident airport recorded the wind at 1153 as variable direction at 4 knots. No gusts were listed on the 1153 report.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA306