Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369E N440TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298519

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 369E
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation Services
Registration: N440TJ
MSN: 0442E
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:8234 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kemmerer, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting bags of seismic equipment by long line to a remote site. While he hovered into the wind waiting for a flagger, the helicopter was struck by a wind gust and started turning right. The pilot applied left pedal, but was unable to stop the rotation. The helicopter struck terrain, breaking off both skid legs, tail rotor blades, and tail rotor gearbox. FAA's Advisory Circular 90-95 defines the loss of tail rotor effectiveness as "a critical, low-speed aerodynamic flight characteristic that can result in an uncommanded rapid yaw rate which does not subside of its own accord and, if not corrected, can result in the loss of aircraft control." Some of the conditions conducive to LTE include (1) a high power setting, (2) low airspeed, and (3) a tailwind or left crosswind.

Probable Cause: loss of tail rotor effectiveness while hovering. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA154