Accident Champion 7GCAA N5042D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298522

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Sierra Flyers Inc.
Registration: N5042D
MSN: 378-79
Total airframe hrs:2089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CA (O57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on runway 16 (4,329 feet long x 60 feet wide). The tail of the aircraft bounced violently and the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder and some power; however, the airplane drifted off the east edge of the runway and ground looped when the right main landing gear entered dense brush. The right landing gear was torn off and the right-hand wing contacted the ground during the ensuing ground loop. In his report to the Safety Board, in the section "Mechanical Malfunction Failure," the pilot checked "no." He also reported the wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the tail wheel equipped aircraft during landing roll which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA301