Accident Air Command 582 Dual N301CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298524

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Air Command 582 Dual
Owner/operator:
Registration: N301CS
MSN: CLS01
Engine model:Bombardier unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerlach, NV
Destination airport:Gerlach, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After turning downwind following takeoff, the gyrocopter lost forward speed and began to descend. It touched down on the left tire, rolled over, and the main rotor blades contacted the ground. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction. He stated the engine and propeller combination was not providing sufficient performance to operate the gyrocopter safely, and he had been modifying it since it was built 2 years previously. This was the second flight of the day after he had shifted the occupant seats to provide better airflow to the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain altitude because of the gyrocopter's inadequatly designed performance capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA298