Accident Jacobs KE-1-A N24KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298528

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Jacobs KE-1-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24KJ
MSN: KE1A1
Total airframe hrs:2903 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILLOW, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:STEPHAN LAKE, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot departed on a personal cross-country flight in a float-equipped experimental/homebuilt airplane. The airplane was one of two airplanes headed for a remote lake. The pilot said that during cruise flight about 2,300 feet msl, the engine lost power, decreasing from 2,350 to about 1,500 RPM. She activated the engine boost pump, and the engine RPM increased, but then decreased again. The pilot said she made several attempts to regain engine RPM by the use of the boost pump and engine throttle, but the engine quit. The pilot selected a small lake for an emergency landing, but the airplane touched down in an area of soft, swampy terrain, about 50 yards short of the lake. During the landing roll, the left wing collided with a tree, sustaining damage to the wing spar.
During repairs of the airplane, the operator reported that no mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undertermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA141